35-years-youngarrow--downarrow--leftarrow--rightattuatori-rotativiclose_modal_windowconfiguratorencoder-lineariencoder-rotativifacebookgiuntigoogle-plus--framegoogle-plusinstagraminterfaccelinkedinlocationlogo--negativemap--italymap--worldwidepinterestsearch--whitesearchthumb-listtwittervisualizzatoriyoutube

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. In this Policy, we would like to inform you about how we handle your data in accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Controller

The Controller for the data processing operations described below is:
BOGEN Magnetics GmbH
Potsdamer Straße 12-13
14163 Berlin
E-Mail: magentics@bogen-magnetics.com

Contact details of our data protection officer

Our external data protection officer is available to provide further information on data protection.
datenschutz nord GmbH
Niederlassung Berlin
Kurfürstendamm 212
10719 Berlin
E-Mail: office@datenschutz-nord.de

Data security

In order to protect your data from unwanted access as comprehensively as possible, we take technical and organizational measures. We use an encryption procedure on our web pages. Your data is transferred from your computer to our server and vice versa via the Internet using TLS encryption. You can usually recognize this by the fact that the lock symbol is closed in the status bar of your browser and the address line begins with https://.

Data processing

Usage Data

When you visit our website, our web server temporarily evaluates usage data for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our website. This data consists of the following data categories:

  • the name and address of the requested content,
  • the date and time of the query,
  • of the transferred data volume,
  • the access status (content transferred, content not found),
  • the description of the used web browser and operating system,
  • the referral link, which indicates from which page you reached ours.

We store the complete IP address transmitted by your web browser for a period of seven days in the interest of detecting, limiting and eliminating attacks on our web pages. After this period, we delete or anonymize the IP address. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.


Necessary Cookies

On our website, we use cookies which are necessary in order for the site to function. Cookies are small text files that can be placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. A distinction is made between session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored beyond the individual session.

We do not use these necessary cookies for analysis, tracking or advertising purposes. In some cases, these cookies only contain information on certain settings and cannot be linked to a person. They may also be necessary to enable user guidance, security and implementation of the site. The legal basis for using these cookies is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. This is in order to make the use of cookies transparent for you. You can also delete cookies or prevent the setting of new cookies at any time by using the appropriate browser settings. Please note that if you delete certain cookies, our web pages may not be displayed correctly and some functions may no longer be available. In addition, we also use technically non-required cookies on our website. We will inform you separately about the use of these cookies below.


Contact Form

You have the possibility to contact us by mail, telephone or e-mail. You can also use the contact form provided on our website. In doing so, we process the following data as mandatory data: Your e-mail address and your message . We use this information to process your request and to respond to you. You can also voluntarily provide us with the name of your institution, your name, address, telephone and fax number. We use this information to address you personally and to send you information at your request. The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in being in contact with the users of the website and to answer requests addressed to us. If the request is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

We also use your e-mail address to send you information about our service if you have given us your consent. The consent, which is also the legal basis for the data processing, can be revoked at any time with effect for the future, for example via the unsubscribe link in the respective e-mail. The data processing that took place until the revocation remains lawful.


Application

You can apply for open positions at BOGEN Magnetics by mail, e-mail and via the application form on our website. Your application data will be forwarded to the persons responsible for the application process. All parties involved will treat your application documents with due care and confidentiality. We process the data that you disclose to us as part of your application for the purpose of applicant selection.

The legal basis for this data processing is paragraph 26 (1) sentence 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (decision on the establishment of an employment relationship). After completion of the selection process, the information you provided for the specific selection process and the documents sent will be deleted after three months at the latest, unless we have concluded an employment contract with you. In the event that we may also consider your application for other or future job postings, we ask that you indicate this in your application. With your express consent, we will then process your data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent). You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. The data processing that took place until the revocation remains lawful. Irrespective of a possible revocation, we will delete your data two years after inclusion in the applicant pool. If you are listed in the applicant pool as an intern, your data will be deleted one year after inclusion in the applicant pool.


Newsletter Registration and Delivery

You may register to receive our newsletter on our website. Please note that we require certain data (your e-mail address at the minimum) to complete the newsletter registration. We will only send the you the newsletter if you have given us your express consent. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent), which you give us after registering for the newsletter by clicking on the corresponding link in the confirmation e-mail (so-called double opt-in procedure). The registration only becomes effective once you have clicked on the link in the confirmation e-mail. If you order our newsletter, you agree that your click and opening behavior will be evaluated. The data will be stored as long as your consent is valid. You may withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, simply use the unsubscribe link at the end of each e-mail or send an e-mail to magentics@bogen-magnetics.com. Your e-mail address will then be deleted from the distribution system. The data processing that took place until your revocation remains lawful.

Map Services

On our web sites, we embed map services which are not stored on our servers. In order to prevent the automatic downloading of third-party content when you visit our web sites with embedded map services, we only show locally stored preview images of the maps as a first step. This does not provide the third-party provider with any information.

Only after you click on the preview image, third-party content be will downloaded. This provides the third party with information that you have accessed our site and with the usage data technically required for this purpose. We have no influence on the further data processing by the third-party provider. By clicking on the preview image, you give us the consent to download contents of the third-party provider. The legal basis for the embedding processing is your consent if you have previously given your consent by clicking on the preview image. Please note that the embedding of some map services means that your data may be processed outside the EU or EEA. In some countries, there is a risk that authorities may access the data for security and surveillance purposes without informing you or allowing you to take legal action. Where we use providers in third countries without an adequate level of protection and you give your consent, the transfer to this third country is based on Art. 49 (1) (a) GDPR.

Provider Adequate level of data protection Withdrawal of consent Privacy policy and terms of use
Google LLC (USA) No adequate level of data protection. The data is transferred on the basis of Art. 49 (1) (a) GDPR. If you have clicked on a preview image, the content of the third-party provider is immediately downloaded. To avoid this downloading on other sites, please do not click on the preview image. Google's privacy policy can be found here, the terms of use can be found here.

Google Fonts

For the uniform display of fonts, our website uses web fonts integrated locally via our server, which are provided by Google. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. A data transfer to Google does not take place with this form of integration of the web fonts. The data processing is carried out for the optimal presentation of the website. This purpose pursued by us also represents the legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Storage Period

Unless otherwise specified, we will delete your personal data if they are no longer required for the relevant processing purposes and no legal retention obligations oppose deletion.

Use of service providers

We pass on your data to service providers within the framework of order processing pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR, who support us in the operation of our websites and the associated processes. Our service providers are strictly bound by instructions to us and are contractually obligated accordingly. These are service providers of the following categories:

  • Hosting service providers/cloud service providers for the operation of our servers
  • Service providers for ensuring IT security/IT support
  • Service providers for the delivery and performance measurement of our website
  • Email delivery service provider for sending emails in connection with our contractual services
  • E-mail marketing service provider for sending newsletters

The service providers process the data exclusively on our instructions and have been obligated to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. All processors have been carefully selected and are only given access to your data to the extent and for the period of time required to provide the services.

The servers of some service providers used by Bogen Magnetics are located in the United States and other countries outside the European Union. Companies in these countries are subject to data protection laws that do not generally protect personal data to the same extent as they do in European Union member states. If your data is processed in a country that does not have a recognized high level of data protection like the European Union, we ensure that the level of data protection is secured as far as possible by means of contractual regulations or other recognized instruments. With data recipients in third countries, we conclude the standard data protection clauses provided by the EU Commission for the processing of personal data in third countries in accordance with Art. 46 (2) (c) GDPR.

Is there an obligation to provide the data

The provision of your data is not required by law and is voluntary. However, the provision of your data is required for the use of certain services. This concerns, for example, the provision of your e-mail address in the contact or newsletter registration form, without which we cannot respond to your electronic contact request or send you a newsletter. We will inform you when you enter data if the provision is required for the respective service or function. These data are marked as mandatory fields. In the case of required data, failure to provide it will result in the relevant service or function not being provided. In the case of optional data, failure to provide it may mean that we are unable to provide our services in the same form and to the same extent as usual.

Your rights as a data subject

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you certain rights as a data subject:

Right of access by the data subject (Art. 15 GDPR)
You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed; if this is the case, you have the right to be informed of this personal data and to receive the information specified in Art. 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
You have the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement without delay.

Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)
You have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) You have the right to request the restriction of processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPR is met, e.g. if you have objected to the processing, for the duration of our examination.

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
In certain cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to request that this data be transferred to a third party.

Right to withdraw consent (Art. 7 GDPR)
If the processing of data is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR. Please note that the withdrawal is only effective for the future. Processing that took place before the withdrawal is not affected.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
If data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) 1 f GDPR (data processing for the purpose of our legitimate interests) or on the basis of Art. 6 (1) 1 e GDPR (data processing for the purpose of protecting public interests or in the exercise of official authority), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or if data is still needed for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)
According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations. This right may be asserted in particular with a supervisory authority in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the suspected infringement.

Asserting your rights
Unless otherwise described above, please contact us to assert your rights. You will find our contact details in our imprint.

Top